<< Back To Directory
  • Profile
  • Pages
  • My Page
  • Set-up


Mrs.+Wheat%27s+Class+Page
Welcome to my Page!
 
Weekly Agenda
Reading

Anchor Text: Yeh-Shen

Phonics: -ou, -ow (house, chow)

Grammar:  Possessive Nouns

Vocab. Strategies:   Classify/Categorize          

Target Skill:  Sequence of Events

High Frequency Words: Read each day

above, enough, falling, happened, lived, loved, should, sorry, want, while

Phonics and Vocabulary:  Test Thursday

Comprehension and Grammar:  Test Friday

 

Spelling

Sitton Words: last, never, us, left, end

Study all words that are highlighted on their Sitton spelling paper.  Any of them could be on the test.

Test: Friday

1.  cow

2.  house

3.  town

4.  shout

5.  down

6.  mouse

7.  found

8.  ground

9.  pound

10. brown

Test: Test Friday

Math

This week we will be working comparing lengths.  We will find the difference between two lengths to see what the difference is and which one is longer.  We will also begin measuring using centimeters.

If you have flashcards at home to practice, I would encourage you to practice them each night or to get on the computer and find games, www.abcya.com is a great sight.

 Each day your child does math morning work.  This will come home on Thursday and they will have a paper for a grade on Friday over the skills we worked on all week with morning work.  Please make sure your child understands the concepts on that paper for their assessment on Friday.

Vocabulary

1. task

2. glimmering

3. served

4. content

5. worn

6. overjoyed

7. concealed

8. valuable

 Test: Friday

Science/Social Studies

We will be learning about our community and the different traditions, holidays, and celebrations that we have.  We will also work on calendars and the importance of them.  We will be making a May calendar with all the important events coming up!

Specials

A: Library
B: Music
C: PE
D: Art

Important Dates

April-

4/30-5/4 Book Fair

May

5/3- Final Trash For Cash Collection

5/4- Breakfast with Mom

5/7- Science Project Drop-off 4-6

5/8 Art and Science Show (Kona Ice will be here!)

5/9 Farm Fit- Pack a lunch and drink

5/17- Wear your Blue Shirt

5/23- Field Day

5/25- Last Day of School

 

 

 

 

Classroom Information

Photo Gallery
 
Contact Me!


pageStats
Created: Jul 30, 2012
Updated: Apr 30, 2018
Viewed 1607 times

Photo Gallery
 
Contact Me!


pageStats
Created: Jul 30, 2012
Updated: Apr 30, 2018
Viewed 1607 times

 
    • Admin. Office

      Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools
      1 Trojan Place, Suite B
      St. Leon, IN 47012

      Tel: 812-623-2291
      Fax: 812-623-3341
      Dr. Andrew Jackson, Supt.

      High School

      East Central High School
      1 Trojan Place, Suite A
      St. Leon, IN 47012

      Tel: 812-576-4811
      Fax: 812-576-2047
      Kim Simonson, Principal

      Middle School

      Sunman-Dearborn Middle School
      8356 Schuman Road
      St. Leon, IN 47012

      Tel: 812-576-3500
      Fax: 812-576-3506
      Matt Maple, Principal

    • Elementary Schools

      Bright Elementary
      22593 Stateline Road
      Lawrenceburg, IN 47025

      Tel: 812-637-4600
      Fax: 812-637-4606
      Norbert Goessling, Principal

      North Dearborn Elementary
      27650 Sawmill Road
      West Harrison, IN 47060

      Tel: 812-576-1900
      Fax: 812-576-1901
      Jeff Bond, Principal

      Sunman Elementary
      925 North Meridian St.
      Sunman, IN  47041

      Tel: 812-623-2235
      Toll Free:  888-645-5717
      Fax:  812-623-4330
      Pamela Chambers, Principal

  • Location